Client Login
Forgot Password
Call Us At 1 201 828 9070 or 1 571 765 1448 or Send us a message


   Help
Help/FAQs:Privacy Policy
"Click" below to find more about...


WEL Corporation

WEL Media

WEL Business Lists Online

WEL Broadcast Messaging

WEL Corp Privacy Policy

FAQ's

Opt-Out Statement Policy

TEST DRIVE WEL

Registration Page

Change Registration Details

Change Your Password

WEL Account Application

Monthly Invoice

Job Reports

Your Broadcast History

Resend-Busy Numbers

Job Name

Job Number

Scheduling Jobs

Cancel Job

WEL Wizard

WEL SMS Wizard

WEL Text-To-Speech Wizard

Acceptable Page Formats

Test Your Message

Broadcast Error Codes

Preparation of WAV file for voice broadcast

Why use Text to speech

Fix missing leading zeros in excel worksheet

Tips for Voice messaging (TTS)

API Information

API Brochure

Other WEL Partners

Customised Solutions:

SMS

Text to Speech and
IVR Messaging Solutions


YOUR PRIVACY

Statement of Privacy

WEL uses the internet as a tool to provide prospective customers and registered customers access to information about our products and services. You can travel through most of our site without giving us any information about yourself. WEL also allows registered customers to use the internet to access WEL's range of services.

At WEL we are committed to protecting your privacy.

All WEL's employees follow the practices described below in order to safeguard the use of individual's information collected on our websites.

Collecting Your Personal Information

WEL will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. Generally, this information is requested when you are asked to complete our Registration Page on our web site, or requesting more information via info@welcorp.com, or when we speak directly to you on the phone to verify identity and register you that way.

We collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Mobile (cell) and landline phone numbers
  • Fax number
  • Email Address
  • Organisation name
  • Organisation ID (e.g.: ABN in Australia or EIN in USA)

We also collect the usage of WEL’s data bases, and data bases that you upload into our system, and the content of messages that you send through the WEL system.

You may advise us of updates or gain access to your Information by contacting us by phone using the number listed on our web site, or by sending it to us at info@welcorp.com, or you may write to us at PO Box 7190, Hutt Street, Adelaide SA 5000. We will update your information no later than 14 calendar days from the time we receive your request. You may also update your personal information directly in your account on our web site.

Use of Personal Information

WEL’s use of your Information:

The information you share with WEL will be used to provide the customer support you need from WEL and may be used in some or all of the following ways:

  • To contact you
  • To identify you when you contact us
  • To evaluate application for services
  • To provide WEL services for you to use by not having to enter information repetitively during repeat visits.
  • To help you quickly find services or information on www.welcorp.com.
  • To help us create and deliver content most relevant to you.
  • To alert you to product upgrades, special offers, updated information and other new services from WEL.

Disclosure of Information:

WEL may disclose your information to organisations which provide advice to WEL regarding your credit history and status. In the course of investigating an issue with your messages, WEL may disclose your information to upstream service providers in order to investigate the issue.

Otherwise, WEL will disclose your personal information, without notice, ONLY if required to do so by law or in good faith WEL believes that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on WEL: (b) protect and defend the rights or property of WEL and its related Web sites, and, (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of WEL, its Web sites, or the public.

Storage of Information:

WEL maintains storage of your Information for a period of no less than 7 years.

Overseas Disclosure of Information:

WEL has no requirement to disclose your Information to third parties outside of Australia.

Security of Your Personal Information

WEL maintains strict security procedures that ensure your Personal Information and data will not be made available to any unauthorised person or business without your permission.

WEL carefully protects your information and data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction in password-controlled servers with limited access. WEL uses a variety of multi-level security systems to control access to all WEL services and information.

You also have a significant role in protecting your information. No one can see or edit your personal information without knowing your USER ID and Password, so do not share these with any other unauthorised personnel.

Complaints

If you wish to lodge a complaint with us regarding any aspect of our Privacy Policy, including adherence to the Australian Privacy Act 1988, you may contact us using the instructions listed above. We will reply in writing to you within 14 calendar days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may raise the matter with Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for further investigation.

OTHERS' PRIVACY

Statement of Privacy

WEL and its associated data contractors, list providers and global carriers support the protection of consumers' privacy rights as a fundamental element of WEL's business and adhere to the National Privacy Principles, and, comply with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and its amendments, including the Privacy Amendment Act 2012 changes.

Reduction of Market Irritation

WEL and its data contractors and list providers will on receipt of a valid request suppress the contact details of the requestor from WEL lists.

WEL has systems in place to ensure each recipient has been clearly advised of the opportunity to OPT-OUT from receiving any further information from the sender. WEL strives to ensure that all people not wanting to receive information from particular companies, or altogether, are flagged as quickly as possible for no further distribution of information.

Compliance

WEL, its contractors, list providers and carriers operate within industry guidelines and adopt best practice procedures, policies and privacy legislation in every country where WEL has a presence. WEL supports the self-regulatory efforts of the direct marketing industry and conforms to the guidelines set down in the Australian Direct Marketing Association (ADMA) Code of Practice.

By registering as a WEL customer and using the WEL services, you agree to operate within all the guidelines of the WEL Privacy Policy.

Your target market should only be those customers who would benefit from your product or service or otherwise appreciate receiving your information.

Please make yourself familiar with the following:

Extract from the Privacy ACT 1988 - Act No. 119 of 1988 as amended

2. Use and disclosure

2.1 An organisation must not use or disclose personal information about an individual for a purpose (the secondary purpose) other than the primary purpose of collection unless:
(a) both of the following apply:
(i) the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection and, if the personal information is sensitive information, directly related to the primary purpose of collection;
(ii) the individual would reasonably expect the organisation to use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose; or
(b) the individual has consented to the use or disclosure; or
(c) if the information is not sensitive information and the use of the information is for the secondary purpose of direct marketing:
(i) it is impracticable for the organisation to seek the individual's consent before that particular use; and
(ii) the organisation will not charge the individual for giving effect to a request by the individual to the organisation not to receive direct marketing communications; and
(iii) the individual has not made a request to the organisation not to receive direct marketing communications; and
(iv) in each direct marketing communication with the individual, the organisation draws to the individual's attention, or prominently displays a notice, that he or she may express a wish not to receive any further direct marketing communications; and
(v) each written direct marketing communication by the organisation with the individual (up to and including the communication that involves the use) sets out the organisation's business address and telephone number and, if the communication with the individual is made by fax, telex or other electronic means, a number or address at which the organisation can be directly contacted electronically.